1. Education

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://history1900s.about.com/library/holocaust/bldied.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

How Many Jews Were Murdered?

Please consider the below figures as estimates.* Links provide additional information about the life and experiences of Jews in each individual country during the Holocaust.

Country
Pre-war Jewish Population
Estimated Murdered
Austria185,00050,000
Belgium66,00025,000
Bohemia/Moravia118,00078,000
Bulgaria50,0000
Denmark8,00060
Estonia4,5002,000
Finland2,0007
France350,00077,000
Germany565,000142,000
Greece75,00065,000
Hungary825,000550,000
Italy44,5007,500
Latvia91,50070,000
Lithuania168,000140,000
Luxembourg3,5001,000
Netherlands140,000100,000
Norway1,700762
Poland3,300,0003,000,000
Romania609,000270,000
Slovakia89,00071,000
Soviet Union3,020,0001,000,000
Yugoslavia78,00060,000
Total:9,793,7005,709,329

* For additional estimates see:

Lucy Dawidowicz, The War Against the Jews, 1933-1945 (New York: Bantam Books, 1986) 403.

Abraham Edelheit and Hershel Edelheit, History of the Holocaust: A Handbook and Dictionary (Boulder: Westview Press, 1994) 266.

Israel Gutman (ed.), Encyclopedia of the Holocaust (New York: Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1990) 1799.

Raul Hilberg, Destruction of European Jews (New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, 1985) 1220.


Subscribe to the Newsletter
Name
Email


Back to Holocaust Index

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
See More About

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.