1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email
Laika

Laika, the first living creature to orbit the earth.

Photo courtesy of NASA.

Historical Importance of Laika:

Aboard the Soviet's Sputnik 2, Laika, a dog, became the very first living creature to enter orbit. However, since the Soviets did not create a re-entry plan, Laika died in space. Laika's death sparked debates about animal rights around the world.

Dates:

Launch on November 3, 1957

Also Known As:

Kudryavka; Layka; Muttnik

Overview of Laika:

The Cold War was only a decade old when the space race between the Soviet Union and the United States began. On October 4, 1957, the Soviets were the first to successfully launch a rocket into space with their launch of Sputnik 1, a basketball-sized satellite.

Approximately a week after Sputnik 1's successful launch, Soviet leader Nikita Khrushchev suggested that another rocket be launched into space to mark the 40th anniversary of the Russian Revolution on November 7, 1957. That left Soviet engineers only three weeks to fully design and build a new rocket.

The Soviets, in ruthless competition with the United States, wanted to make another "first;" so they decided to send the first living creature into orbit. While Soviet engineers hurriedly worked on the design, three stray dogs (Albina, Mushka and Laika) were extensively tested and trained for the flight.

The dogs were confined in small places, subjected to extremely loud noises and vibrations, and made to wear a newly created space suit. All of these tests were to condition the dogs to the experiences they would likely have during the flight. Though all three did well, it was Laika who was chosen to board Sputnik 2.

Laika, which means "barker" in Russian, was a three-year old, stray mutt that weighed thirteen pounds and had a calm demeanor. She was placed in her restrictive module several days in advance and then right before launch, she was covered in a alcohol solution and painted with iodine in several spots so that sensors could be placed on her. The sensors were to monitor her heartbeat, blood pressure, and other bodily functions to better understand any physical changes that might occur in space.

Though Laika's module was restrictive, it was padded and had just enough room for her to lay down or stand as she wished. She also had access to special, gelatinous, space food made for her.

On November 3, 1957, Sputnik 2 launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome (now located in Kazakhstan near the Aral Sea). The rocket successfully reached space and the spacecraft, with Laika inside, began to orbit the earth. The spacecraft circled the earth every hour and forty-two minutes, traveling approximately 18,000 miles per hour. As the world watched and waited for news of Laika's condition, the Soviet Union announced that a recovery plan had not been established for Laika. With only three weeks to create the new spacecraft, they did not have time to create a way for Laika to make it home. The de facto plan was for Laika to die in space.

Though all agree Laika made into space and successfully lived through several orbits, there is a question as to how long she lived after that. Some say that the plan was for her to live for several days and that her last food allotment was poisoned. Others say she died four days into the trip when there was an electrical burnout and the interior temperatures rose dramatically. And still others say she died five to seven hours into the flight from stress and heat.

However, she certainly did not live beyond six days into trip, because on the sixth day, the batteries in the spacecraft died and all life-support systems failed. The spacecraft continued to orbit the earth with all its systems off until it reentered earth's atmosphere on April 14, 1958 and burned up on reentry.

Laika proved that it was possible for a living being to enter space. Her death also sparked animal rights debates across the planet. In the Soviet Union, Laika and all the other animals that made space flight possible are remembered as heroes.

  1. About.com
  2. Education
  3. 20th Century History
  4. Important People
  5. Air & Space
  6. Laika - Laika, The First Animal in Space

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.